View Text Only
  • Remove Styles
  • Reset Styles
Change Text Size
  • A Smaller Text
  • A Larger Text
  • Reset Text
Text to Audio

List to Page Audio

Privacy Policy

EDGE Website Privacy Policy

1.0     Introduction

This Policy covers EDGE Employment Solutions Inc. (EDGE) website at www.edge.org.au

This website is created to inform you about EDGE. At the date of publication, the information is current, but this could change, if you need clarification about any matters please contact us directly.

Please note that we do not take any responsibility for any damages made to any of your devices when accessing EDGE’s website.

Links to external websites from EDGE’s website are for your convenience only. EDGE does not accept any responsibility and does not endorse the material of linked websites not under the control of EDGE.

EDGE Employees are to the fullest extent permissible at law, irrevocably and unconditionally released from any and all liability of each organisation or person using EDGE’s website as a result of any of the information being unreliable, incorrect or incomplete.

When using EDGE’s website, we do not require you to give your personal information.

2.0     Purpose

We have this Policy so that you can understand our approach to:

  • Copyright and what you cannot do with our website material;
  • The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • How and when your personal information is collected, used, held, disclosed or otherwise used;
  • Why we collect, use, hold or disclose personal information;
  • How you can access and seek alteration of your personal information;
  • How you can make a complaint;
  • How we deal with a complaint;
  • How we approach Cookies, IP addresses, analytical tools and web beacons;
  • Email Direct Mail, location-based tools and social media applications; and
  • Third-party websites.

3.0     Policy

3.1     Copyright 

The contents and website of EDGE Employment Solutions Inc. (EDGE) are subject to copyright by EDGE (16 435 961 698). This includes but is not limited to trademarks, logos, graphics, texts, and documents.

Our website material can be reproduced for purposes permitted by law, personal and non-commercial purposes if it is complete and unchanged but if you do reproduce our website material you must include an acknowledgement about where the information came from. If you plan to do this you will need EDGE’s prior written permission. Please contact qualityassurance@edge.org.au

3.2     Website Privacy Policy

EDGE Employment Solutions Inc. (EDGE) are committed to providing quality services to you. This Policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your personal information.

EDGE will ensure all of our Employees and Subcontractors know and understand their obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

We will maintain internal Policies and Processes to ensure personal information is correctly collected, accessed, held, shared, exchanged and/or disposed of.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs govern the way we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. If there are any issues, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at qualityassurance@edge.org.au

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. 

3.3     What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, date of birth, age, gender, addresses, email addresses, phone number and contact details.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, facsimile, by email, via our website, paper form, from publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We do not guarantee website links or Policy of authorised third parties. In circumstances where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information directly from the person, a third-party of a publicly available source may be used, this can include checking a Client’s history.

3.4     Sensitive Information

Sensitive information means:

a) Information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Political opinions; or
  • Membership of a political association; or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • Philosophical beliefs; or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • Membership of a trade union; or
  • Sexual orientation or practices; or
  • Criminal record; that is also personal information; or

b) Health information about an individual; or

c) Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

d) Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

e) Biometric templates.

Sensitive information will be used by us:

  • When reasonably necessary for one of our services;
  • With your consent; and/or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

3.5     Collection of Information

We collect, use and store your personal information to continually improve the services we provide you.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information, we will (where appropriate and where possible), explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3.6     Protection and Storage of Personal Information

We commit to secure and safe storage of personal information. We will not be held responsible when the security of personal information is not within our control or when we cannot reasonably prevent an incident. This could include a computer virus, third-party interference, technical malfunction, or any action/event outside of EDGE’s reasonable control.

Having said this, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent personal information from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, inherent risk of loss or misuse of authorised access to personal information.

3.7     Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will be disclosed and used only for the primary purpose of why it was collected.

We won’t disclose your personal information to private sector, government agencies, organisations or any third parties unless:

  • You give consent;
  • You would reasonably expect, or have been told that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies;
  • We are required or authorised by law; or
  • An enforcement body directs us to do so.

3.8     Personal Information Accuracy

EDGE’s DES Quality Assurance (DESQA) Manager is responsible for requests for access to personal information and complaints regarding EDGE’s Management of personal information. You can contact them at qualityassurance@edge.org.au

3.9     Handling of Complaints

You are absolutely entitled to complain to EDGE if there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

All complaints must be in writing and directed to the DESQA Manager who will acknowledge receipt of a written complaint within five business days.

Investigation and resolution of the complaint will be made by the DESQA Manager within 30 business days of the written complaint being received. If tis timeframe cannot be met, you will be contacted and given a predicted duration for the investigation and the time that you can expect a response.

3.10   Cookies

When visiting EDGE online, cookies may be put on your computer or internet-enabled device so our site can remember your computer or device. Cookies by themselves cannot identify you personally or your email address. Other identifiers (including your IP address) are used for our analytical reports to analyse unique visitors and geographical location of visitors, not to personally identify the individual.

Cookies allow us to customise your online experience, enhance performance, measure marketing effectiveness, usability and our online presence.

If you log in or register onto EDGE’s website using a third-party account like LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook or Google, we may be able to collect personal information that you have permitted the third-party service to share. This can include your name and email address but will depend on the privacy settings you choose with the third-party service and the third-party’s Privacy Policy.

3.11   IP Address

Computers and servers recognise and communicate by assigning a number to your computer, an IP address. Public IP addresses are recorded from visitors for security and system diagnostic reasons and possibly used in aggregate form for website trends, performance analysis and to personalise users experience.

3.12   Analytical Tools

EDGE uses Google Analytics and their reports to improve the usability and efficiency of our website. First-party cookies and JavaScript code are used by Google Analytics to gather statistics about how EDGE’s website is used. Visitors who interact with the website are autonomously tracked. This includes where they come from and what they did on the website. No personal information will be stored by EDGE.

The JavaScript and code will generate information about your use of EDGE’s website, including your IP address.

3.13   Web Beacons

EDGE or their service providers may use web beacons to monitor third-party website effectiveness which help with marketing and recruiting through the gathering of visitor statistics and Management of cookies. A web beacon is a small image file on a webpage that can collect certain information from your computer. This can include an IP address, browser type, time of content being viewed and existence of cookies that have been previously set by the same server. Web beacons can be made unusable by rejecting their associated cookies.

3.14   EDM

In EDGE’s fortnightly Email Direct Mail (EDM), we monitor email open rates and other recipient actions through embedded links. This information assists us to enhance the newsletter by better understanding what the viewers wants. We follow the Spam Act 2003 and relevant data collection and Privacy Principles.

3.15   Location-Based Tools

EDGE may collect the location of your computer or mobile device for providing information about the services we offer based on your location and to enhance our location-based services.

3.16   Social Media Widgets and Applications

EDGE does not have control or responsibility for companies that use your information when you click on social media widgets on our website.

EDGE’s website includes widgets to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube.

The social media applications may use and collect your information about the use of EDGE’s website. If you give the social media application any personal information, this can be used by other members of their social media application. These actions are governed by the Privacy Policies of those companies of the application, not by EDGE.

Any personal information that you give on EDGE’s social media feature can be shared with users of that social media application.

3.17   Third-party Websites

EDGE does not recommend, endorse, or approve the products or services provided on third-party websites. Third-party websites are not subject to our Privacy Policy or Procedures. Where reasonable and practicable to do so, EDGE will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such cases we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third-party.

Any personal information you give on EDGE’s social media applications and services may be shared with users of that social media application or service, unless you have stated not to during the collection of the personal information. EDGE has limited to no control.

Stay updated with EDGE

Join our community and receive opportunities. We promise not to fill up your inbox!